Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Data protection

1) Introduction and contact details of the person responsible

1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. Below we will inform you about how your personal data is handled when you use our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 The person responsible for data processing on this website within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is MAJ Permanent GmbH, Nymphenburger Straße 96, 80636 Munich, Germany, Tel.: 089 / 52066064, Email: info@maj-permanent-makeup. com. The person responsible for the processing of personal data is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.

2) Data collection when you visit our website

2.1 If you use our website for informational purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect data that your browser transmits to the site server (so-called “server log files”). When you access our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

  • Our visited website
  • Date and time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if necessary: ​​in anonymized form)

Processing is carried out in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check the server log files if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

2.2 For security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or inquiries to the person responsible), this website uses SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the string “https://” and the lock symbol in your browser bar.

3) Hosting & Content Delivery Network

SiteGround

To host our website and display the page content, we use the system of the following provider: SiteGround Hosting Ltd., 3rd Floor, 11-12 St James's Square, St. James's, London SW1Y 4LB, United Kingdom

All data collected on our website is processed on the provider’s servers.
We have concluded an order processing agreement with the provider, which ensures the protection of our site visitors' data and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

When data is transferred to the provider location, an appropriate level of data protection is guaranteed by an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

4) Cookies

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use cookies, which are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of these cookies are automatically deleted after you close the browser (so-called “session cookies”), while some of these cookies remain on your device for a longer period of time and enable you to save page settings (so-called “persistent cookies”). In the latter case, you can find out the storage period in the overview of the cookie settings in your web browser.

If personal data is also processed through individual cookies we use, the processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR either to implement the contract, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR to protect our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website as well as a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually whether to accept them or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general.

Please note that if you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

5) Contact us

5.1 Your own rating reminder

We use your email address exclusively on the basis of your express consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a of the GDPR as a one-time reminder to submit a review of your order. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the person responsible for data processing.

5.2 Provenexpert

For rating reminders, we use the services of the following provider: Expert Systems AG, Quedlinburger Straße 1, 10589 Berlin, Germany

We transmit your email address and, if necessary, other customer data to the provider exclusively on the basis of your express consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a of the GDPR so that they can contact you with a review reminder by email.

You can revoke your consent to us or the provider at any time with future effect.

We have concluded an order processing agreement with the provider, which ensures the protection of our site visitors' data and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

5.3 Own function for making appointments online
We process your personal data as part of the online appointment arrangement provided. You can see which data we collect to make an appointment online from the respective input form or the appointment query for making an appointment. If certain data is necessary in order to make an online appointment, we will indicate this accordingly in the input form or when requesting an appointment. If we provide you with a free text field in the input form, you can describe your request in more detail there. You can then control for yourself which additional data you would like to enter. The data you provide will be stored and used exclusively for the purpose of making an appointment. When processing personal data that is necessary to fulfill a contract with you (this also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR serves as the legal basis. If you have given us your consent to process your data, the processing will be carried out on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR. Consent given can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the person responsible named at the beginning of this declaration.

5.4 WhatsApp Business

We offer visitors to our website the opportunity to contact us via the WhatsApp messaging service of WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. For this we use the so-called “business version” of WhatsApp.

If you contact us via WhatsApp for a specific transaction (e.g. an order placed), we store and use the mobile phone number you use on WhatsApp as well as - if provided - your first and last name in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b. GDPR to process and respond to your request. On the same legal basis, we may ask you via WhatsApp to provide additional data (order number, customer number, address or email address) in order to be able to assign your request to a specific process.

If you use our WhatsApp contact for general inquiries (e.g. about the range of services, availability or our website), we will save and use the mobile phone number you use on WhatsApp and - if provided - your first and last name in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit . f GDPR based on our legitimate interest in the efficient and timely provision of the requested information.

Your data will only ever be used to answer your request via WhatsApp. A disclosure to third parties does not occur.

Please note that WhatsApp Business receives access to the address book of the mobile device we use for this purpose and automatically transfers telephone numbers stored in the address book to a server of the parent company Meta Platforms Inc. in the USA. To operate our WhatsApp business account, we use a mobile device in whose address book only the WhatsApp contact details of those users who have contacted us via WhatsApp are stored.

This ensures that every person whose WhatsApp contact details are stored in our address book is able to transfer their WhatsApp phone number from the address books of their chat contacts in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR has consented. A transmission of data from users who do not use WhatsApp and/or have not contacted us via WhatsApp is therefore excluded.

The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by WhatsApp as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in WhatsApp's data protection information: https://www.whatsapp.com /legal /?eea=1# privacy policy

As part of the above-mentioned processing, data may be transferred to Meta Platforms Inc. servers in the USA.

For data transfers to the USA, the provider has joined the EU-US data protection framework (EU-US Data Privacy Framework), which ensures compliance with European data protection levels on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

5.5 When you contact us (e.g. via contact form or email), personal data is collected. Which data is collected when a contact form is used can be seen in the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration.

The legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in answering your request in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If your contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Your data will be deleted after your request has been processed. This is the case if it can be seen from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and if there are no legal retention obligations to the contrary.

6) Comment function

As part of the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created and the commenter name you chose are saved and published on this website. Furthermore, your IP address is logged and stored. The IP address is stored for security reasons and in the event that the person concerned violates the rights of third parties or posts illegal content through a comment made. We need your email address in order to contact you if a third party should complain that your published content is illegal.

The legal basis for storing your data is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letters b and f GDPR. We reserve the right to delete comments if they are criticized by third parties as being unlawful.

You as a user can subscribe to the follow-up comments. You will receive a confirmation email to ensure that you are the owner of the email address provided (double opt-in procedure). The legal basis for data processing when subscribing to comments is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR. You can unsubscribe from ongoing comment subscriptions at any time with effect for the future; further information on how to unsubscribe can be found in the confirmation email.

7) Use of customer data for direct advertising

7.1 Registration for our email newsletter

If you sign up for our email newsletter, we will regularly send you information about our offers. The only mandatory information for sending the newsletter is your email address. Providing further data is voluntary and is used to address you personally. We use the so-called double opt-in procedure to send the newsletter. This means that we will only send you an email newsletter if you have expressly confirmed to us that you agree to receive the newsletter. We will then send you a confirmation email asking you to confirm that you want to receive the newsletter in the future by clicking on a corresponding link.

By activating the confirmation link, you give us your consent to use your personal data in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. When you register for the newsletter, we save your IP address entered by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace any possible misuse of your email address at a later date. The data we collect when you register for the newsletter will be used exclusively for advertising purposes via the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the link provided in the newsletter or by sending a message to the person responsible mentioned at the beginning. Once you have unsubscribed, your email address will be immediately deleted from our newsletter distribution list unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

7.2 CleverReach

Our email newsletters are sent via this provider: CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany

Based on our legitimate interest in effective and user-friendly newsletter marketing, we pass on the data you provided when registering for the newsletter to this provider in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR so that they can send the newsletter on our behalf.

Subject to your express consent in accordance with Article 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR, the provider also carries out a statistical evaluation of the success of newsletter campaigns using web beacons or tracking pixels in the emails sent, the opening rates and specific interactions with the content of the newsletter can be measured. Device information (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system) is also collected and evaluated, but is not merged with other data sets.

You can revoke your consent to newsletter tracking at any time with future effect.

We have concluded an order processing agreement with the provider, which protects the data of our site visitors and prohibits passing it on to third parties.

7.3 Advertising by post
Based on our legitimate interest in personalized direct advertising, we reserve the right to use your first and last name, your postal address and - if we have received this additional information from you as part of the contractual relationship - your title, academic degree, year of birth and your professional, Industry or business name in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR and use it to send interesting offers and information about our products by post.
You can object to us storing and using your data for this purpose at any time.

8) Web analytics services

8.1 Google Analytics 4

This website uses Google Analytics 4, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"), which enables an analysis of your use of our website.

By default, when you visit the website, Google Analytics sets 4 cookies, which are stored as small text modules on your device and collect certain information. The scope of this information also includes your IP address, which, however, is shortened by Google by the last digits in order to exclude any direct personal reference.

The information is transferred to Google servers and further processed there. Transfers to Google LLC based in the USA are also possible.

Google uses the information collected on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. The shortened IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. The data collected as part of the use of Google Analytics 4 is stored for a period of two months and then deleted.

All processing described above, in particular the setting of cookies on the device used, will only take place if you have given us your express consent for this in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.
Without your consent, Google Analytics 4 will not be used during your visit to the site. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect. To exercise your right of withdrawal, please deactivate this service using the “cookie consent tool” provided on the website.

We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google that ensures the protection of our site visitors' data and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

Further legal information about Google Analytics 4 can be found at https://policies.google.com /privacy ?hl=de &gl=de and at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Demographic characteristics
Google Analytics 4 uses the special “demographic characteristics” function and can use it to create statistics that make statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This is done by analyzing advertising and information from third parties. This allows target groups for marketing activities to be identified. However, the data collected cannot be assigned to a specific person and will be deleted after being stored for a period of two months.

Google Signals
As an extension of Google Analytics 4, Google Signals can be used on this website to create cross-device reports. If you have activated personalized ads and have linked your devices to your Google account, Google can, subject to your consent to the use of Google Analytics in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR, analyze your usage behavior across devices and use database models, including cross-device data Conversions, create. We do not receive any personal data from Google, only statistics. If you want to stop cross-device analysis, you can deactivate the "Personalized advertising" function in your Google account settings. To do this, follow the instructions on this page: https://support.google.com /ads /answer /2662922 ?hl=de Further information about Google Signals can be found at the following link: https://support.google.com /analytics /answer /7532985 ?hl=de

UserIDs
As an extension to Google Analytics 4, the “UserIDs” function can be used on this website. If you have consented to the use of Google Analytics 4 in accordance with Article 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR, have set up an account on this website and log in with this account on different devices, your activities, including conversions, can be analyzed across devices become.

For data transfers to the USA, the provider has joined the EU-US data protection framework (EU-US Data Privacy Framework), which ensures compliance with European data protection levels on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

8.2 Google Tag Manager

This website uses “Google Tag Manager”, a service provided by the following provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter: “Google”).

Google Tag Manager provides a technical basis for bundling various web applications, including tracking and analysis services, and calibrating, controlling and attaching conditions to them via a uniform user interface. The Google Tag Manager itself does not store or read any information on user devices. The service also does not carry out any independent data analysis. However, when you access the page, Google Tag Manager will transfer your IP address to Google and, if necessary, store it there. Also a transmission to Google LLC servers. In the USA it is possible.

This processing will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Without this consent, Google Tag Manager will not be used during your visit to the site. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect. To exercise your revocation, please deactivate this service in the “cookie consent tool” provided on the website.

We have concluded an order processing agreement with the provider, which ensures the protection of our site visitors' data and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

For data transfers to the USA, the provider has joined the EU-US data protection framework (EU-US Data Privacy Framework), which ensures compliance with European data protection levels on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

8.3 Microsoft Clarity

This website uses the web analysis service of the following provider: Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA

Using cookies and/or comparable technologies (tracking pixels, web beacons, algorithms for reading device and browser information), the service collects and stores pseudonymized visitor data, including information about the device used such as the IP address and browser information, in order to use it for to evaluate statistical analyzes of usage behavior on our website and to create pseudonymized usage profiles. Among other things, this makes it possible to evaluate movement patterns (so-called heatmaps), which show the duration of page visits as well as interactions with page content (e.g. text input, scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs). Pseudonymization fundamentally excludes any direct personal reference. It will not be merged with clear personal data collected about you in any other way.

All processing described above, in particular the reading or storage of information on the device used, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to this in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a of the GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect by deactivating this service in the “cookie consent tool” provided on the website.

We have concluded an order processing agreement with the provider, which ensures the protection of our site visitors' data and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

For data transfers to the USA, the provider has joined the EU-US data protection framework (EU-US Data Privacy Framework), which ensures compliance with European data protection levels on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

9) Retargeting/remarketing and conversion tracking

Facebook pixels for creating custom audiences

Within our online offering we use the “Facebook Pixel” service from the following provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Quare, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)

If a user clicks on an ad we place on Facebook, the URL of our linked page is expanded by a parameter using “Facebook Pixel”. After redirection, this URL parameter is then entered into the user's browser by a cookie that our linked page sets itself.

On the one hand, this makes it possible for Facebook to determine the visitors to our online offering as a target group for the display of advertisements (so-called “Facebook Ads”). Accordingly, we use the service to only show the Facebook ads we place to those Facebook users who have shown an interest in our online offering or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products), which are determined based on the websites visited which we transmit to Facebook (so-called “Custom Audiences”).

On the other hand, “Facebook Pixel” can be used to track whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad and what actions they took there (so-called “conversion tracking”).

The data collected is anonymous to us, so it does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes.

All processing described above, in particular the setting of cookies to read information on the device used, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to this in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect by deactivating this service in the “cookie consent tool” provided on the website.

We have concluded an order processing agreement with the provider, which ensures the protection of our site visitors' data and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

The information generated by Facebook is usually transferred to a Facebook server and stored there; In this context, there may also be a transfer to Meta Platforms Inc. servers in the USA.

For data transfers to the USA, the provider has joined the EU-US data protection framework (EU-US Data Privacy Framework), which ensures compliance with European data protection levels on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

10) Page functionalities

10.1 Integration of the Instagram feed via Lightwidget

On our website we use the services of Lightwidget, a widget from the provider Black Sail Division, Krystian Żwak, Molczyn 17, Leszna Gorna, 43-445 Dziegielow, Poland (www.lightwidget.com), to display preview images of our Instagram profile. Cookies are used, i.e. small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your Internet browser.

The widget establishes a connection to servers of Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland (“Instagram”) when visitors visit our website. This provides Instagram with certain browser information, including your IP address. In individual cases, a transfer to servers of Meta Platforms Inc. based in the USA is also possible.

All processing described above, in particular the setting of cookies to read information on the device used, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to this in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect by deactivating this service in the “cookie consent tool” provided on the website.

For the transfer of data to the USA, the provider relies on standard contractual clauses from the European Commission, which are intended to ensure compliance with European data protection levels.

10.2 Integration of the Instagram feed via SnapWidget

On our website we use the services of SnapWidget, a widget from SnapWidget (Pty) Ltd. based in Johannesburg, South Africa (www.snapwidget.com) to display preview images of our Instagram profile. Cookies are used, i.e. small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your Internet browser.

The widget establishes a connection to servers of Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland (“Instagram”) when visitors visit our website. This provides Instagram with certain browser information, including your IP address. In individual cases, a transfer to servers of Meta Platforms Inc. based in the USA is also possible.

All processing described above, in particular the setting of cookies to read information on the device used, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to this in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect by deactivating this service in the “cookie consent tool” provided on the website.

For the transfer of data to the USA, the provider relies on standard contractual clauses from the European Commission, which are intended to ensure compliance with European data protection levels.

10.3 Instagram plugins

Our website uses social network plugins from the following provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland

These plugins enable direct interactions with content on the social network.

In order to increase the protection of your data when you visit our website, the plugins are initially deactivated and integrated into the site using a so-called “2-click” or “Shariff” solution.

This integration ensures that when you access a page on our website that contains such plugins, no connection is established to the provider's servers.

Only when you activate the plugins and thus give your consent to the data transfer in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a of the GDPR will your browser establish a direct connection to the provider's servers. Regardless of whether you log in to an existing user profile, a certain amount of information about the device you use (including your IP address), your browser and your page history is transmitted to the provider and, if necessary, further processed there.

If you are logged into an existing user profile on the provider's social network, information about interactions carried out via the plugins will also be published there and displayed to your contacts.
You can revoke your consent at any time by deactivating the activated plugin by clicking on it again. However, the revocation has no influence on the data that has already been transferred to the provider.

Data can also be transferred to: Meta Platforms Inc., USA

We have concluded an order processing agreement with the provider, which ensures the protection of our site visitors' data and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

For data transfers to the USA, the provider has joined the EU-US data protection framework (EU-US Data Privacy Framework), which ensures compliance with European data protection levels on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

10.4 Instagram plugins

Our website uses social network plugins from the following provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland

These plugins enable direct interactions with content on the social network.

In order to increase the protection of your data when you visit our website, the plugins are initially deactivated and integrated into the site using a so-called “2-click” or “Shariff” solution.

This integration ensures that when you access a page on our website that contains such plugins, no connection is established to the provider's servers.

Only when you activate the plugins and thus give your consent to the data transfer in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a of the GDPR will your browser establish a direct connection to the provider's servers. Regardless of whether you log in to an existing user profile, a certain amount of information about the device you use (including your IP address), your browser and your page history is transmitted to the provider and, if necessary, further processed there.

If you are logged into an existing user profile on the provider's social network, information about interactions carried out via the plugins will also be published there and displayed to your contacts.
You can revoke your consent at any time by deactivating the activated plugin by clicking on it again. However, the revocation has no influence on the data that has already been transferred to the provider.

Data can also be transferred to: Meta Platforms Inc., USA

We have concluded an order processing agreement with the provider, which ensures the protection of our site visitors' data and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

For data transfers to the USA, the provider has joined the EU-US data protection framework (EU-US Data Privacy Framework), which ensures compliance with European data protection levels on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

10.5 Youtube

This website uses plugins to display and play videos from the following provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland

Data can also be transmitted to: Google LLC., USA

If you access a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the provider's servers in order to load the plugin. Certain information, including your IP address, is transmitted to the provider.

If the playback of embedded videos is started via the plugin, the provider also uses cookies to collect information about user behavior, create playback statistics and prevent abusive behavior.

If you are logged into a user account with the provider during your site visit, your data will be assigned directly to your account when you click on a video. If you do not want it to be associated with your account, you must log out before clicking the play button.

All of the aforementioned processing, in particular the setting of cookies to read information on the device used, will only take place if you have given us your express consent to this in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a of the GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect by deactivating this service using the “cookie consent tool” provided on the website.

For data transfers to the USA, the provider has joined the EU-US data protection framework (EU-US Data Privacy Framework), which ensures compliance with European data protection levels on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

10.6 Provenexpert widget

Graphic elements from the following provider are integrated into our website to display external customer reviews and/or an externally awarded quality mark: Expert Systems AG, Quedlinburger Straße 1, 10589 Berlin, Germany

When you access a page on our website that contains such graphic elements, your browser establishes a direct connection to the provider's servers in order to load the elements properly. Certain browser information, including your IP address, is transmitted to the provider.

If personal data is also processed, this is done in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our offering and the attractive design of our website.

10.7 Google Maps

This website uses an online map service from the following provider: Google Maps (API) from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”).

Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps to visually display geographical information. By using this service, our location will be displayed to you and any journey will be made easier.

When you access the sub-pages in which the Google Maps map is integrated, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to Google servers and stored there; this may also result in a transmission to the servers of Google LLC. come to the USA. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether a user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your profile to be associated with Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them.

The collection, storage and evaluation are carried out in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR on the basis of Google's legitimate interest in displaying personalized advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of Google websites. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, although you must contact Google to exercise this right. If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Google when using Google Maps, you also have the option of completely deactivating the Google Maps web service by turning off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps and therefore the map display on this website cannot then be used.

To the extent legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect. To exercise your revocation, please follow the option described above for making an objection.

For data transfers to the USA, the provider has joined the EU-US data protection framework (EU-US Data Privacy Framework), which ensures compliance with European data protection levels on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

10.8 Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts from the following provider for the uniform display of fonts: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland

When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly and establishes a direct connection to the provider's servers. Certain browser information, including your IP address, is transmitted to the provider.

Data can also be transmitted to: Google LLC, USA

The processing of personal data in the course of contacting the font provider will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a of the GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect by deactivating this service using the “cookie consent tool” provided on the website. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

For data transfers to the USA, the provider has joined the EU-US data protection framework (EU-US Data Privacy Framework), which ensures compliance with European data protection levels on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

10.9 Applications for job advertisements via email

We advertise currently vacant positions in a separate section on our website, for which interested parties can apply by email to the contact address provided.

Applicants must provide all personal data necessary for an informed assessment, including general information such as name, address and contact details, as well as performance-related evidence and, where applicable, health-related information. Details on how to apply can be found in the job advertisement.

Once the application has been received by email, the data will be stored and evaluated exclusively for the purpose of processing the application. If we have any questions, we use either the applicant's email address or telephone number. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b of the GDPR (or Section 26 Paragraph 1 of the BDSG), in the sense of which going through the application process is considered to be the initiation of an employment contract.

If special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR (e.g. health data such as information about severely disabled status) are requested from applicants as part of the application process, processing takes place in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. b. GDPR, so that we can exercise the rights under labor law and social security and social protection law and fulfill our obligations in this regard.

Cumulatively or alternatively, the processing of special categories of data may also be based on Article 9 Paragraph 1 Letter h of the GDPR if it is for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for assessing the applicant's ability to work, for medical diagnostics, care or Treatment is carried out in the health or social sector or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector.

If the applicant is not selected or if an applicant withdraws their application prematurely, their submitted data and all electronic correspondence, including the application email, will be deleted after a corresponding notification at the latest after 6 months. This deadline is based on our legitimate interest in answering any follow-up questions regarding the application and, if necessary, in being able to meet our obligations to provide evidence under the regulations on equal treatment of applicants.

In the event of a successful application, the data provided will be processed on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR (when processed in Germany in conjunction with Section 26 Paragraph 1 BDSG) for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

11) Tools and miscellaneous

Cookie consent tool

This website uses a so-called “cookie consent tool” to obtain effective user consent for cookies and cookie-based applications that require consent. The “cookie consent tool” is displayed to users when they access the page in the form of an interactive user interface on which consent can be given for certain cookies and/or cookie-based applications by checking a box. By using the tool, all cookies/services requiring consent are only loaded if the respective user gives their consent by checking the box. This ensures that such cookies are only set on the user's device if consent has been given.

The tool sets technically necessary cookies to store your cookie preferences. Personal user data is generally not processed here.

If, in individual cases, personal data (such as the IP address) is processed for the purpose of storing, assigning or logging cookie settings, this is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in doing so legally compliant, user-specific and user-friendly consent management for cookies and therefore a legally compliant design of our website.

Another legal basis for processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter c GDPR. As those responsible, we are subject to the legal obligation to make the use of cookies that are not technically necessary dependent on the respective user consent.

If necessary, we have concluded an order processing agreement with the provider, which ensures the protection of our site visitors' data and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

Further information about the operator and the setting options for the cookie consent tool can be found directly in the corresponding user interface on our website.

12) Rights of the person concerned

12.1 The applicable data protection law grants you the following data subject rights (rights of information and intervention) towards the person responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data, whereby reference is made to the legal basis listed for the respective exercise requirements:

  • Right to information in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR;
  • Right to rectification in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR;
  • Right to deletion in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR;
  • Right to restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR;
  • Right to information in accordance with Art. 19 GDPR;
  • Right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR;
  • Right to revoke consent given in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR;
  • Right to complain in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR.

12.2 RIGHT TO OBJECT

IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS PART OF A BALANCE OF INTERESTS BASED ON OUR OVERWHELMING LEGITIMATE INTEREST, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME TO OBJECT TO THIS PROCESSING WITH EFFECT FOR THE FUTURE FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION.

IF YOU USE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE AFFECTED DATA. HOWEVER, FURTHER PROCESSING IS RESERVED IF WE CAN PROVE COMPLEX REASONS FOR THE PROCESSING THAT ARE worthy of protection, which OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND FUNDAMENTAL FREEDOMS, OR IF THE PROCESSING SERVES THE ASSERTMENT, EXERCISE OR DEFENSE OF LEGAL CLAIMS.

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED BY US FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING. YOU MAY EXERCISE YOUR OPT-OUT AS DESCRIBED ABOVE.

IF YOU USE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE AFFECTED DATA FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES.

13) Duration of storage of personal data

The duration of storage of personal data is determined based on the respective legal basis, the purpose of processing and - if relevant - additionally based on the respective legal retention period (e.g. commercial and tax retention periods).

When processing personal data on the basis of express consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR, the data concerned will be stored until you revoke your consent.

If there are statutory retention periods for data that are processed within the framework of legal or transaction-like obligations on the basis of Article 6 Para. 1 lit and/or we have no legitimate interest in further storage.

When processing personal data on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR, this data will be stored until you exercise your right to object in accordance with Art. 21 Para demonstrate that the processing outweighs your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

When processing personal data for the purpose of direct advertising on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR, this data will be stored until you exercise your right to object in accordance with Article 21 Paragraph 2 of the GDPR.

Unless otherwise stated in the other information in this declaration about specific processing situations, stored personal data will be deleted when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.